Penrith Superior Public School

The Honor Roll

(From The Nepean Times, 7 September 1918, page 2)

The following names appear on the Honor Roll, erected at the above School :-

 

Sydney Ellis Aubrey  S Matthews
Edward Harold Ausburn  J Newman
George Albert Clissold C Newman
J Colless  F Newman
S V Clarke  Louis Neville
John William Gardiner  H Parkes
A Gardiner  N Price
E Hall  C Price
W Jones  J Perritt
Charles Miller  R Rawson
Arthur James Mitchell  William Samuel John Randall
Frederick Messer  H Rowe
Reginald Donald Joshua Mclean  J Smith
James Otho Henry Nicole  A Smith
Horace Lindsay Piggott  K Smith
Harold Hume Pye  N Smith
H Price  F Smith
S Porter  Les Smith
William Joseph James Starling  Albert Edward Steele
Vincent Frank Stuckey  R Steele
L Smith  D Strang
Stanley Owen Stafford  Arthur Stafford
C Turner  H Stafford
Francis Arthur Abbott  Percy Seach
C Aubrey  Kenneth Stanton
C Ausburn  T Swain
R Aynsley  Alfred Lewis Groom Stevenson
Frederick Ahmelman  S Squires
A Bailey  George Strickland
H Bailey  P Steele
G Baker  Albert Edward Steele
R Baker  S Spence
H Baker  G Taylor
P Baker  R Taylor
Thomas Best  Oscar Thompson
 B Barnier  Arthur Thompson
 B Bonamy  J Tarn
 Alexander Boyd  Oscar James Tedder
 Sydney Boyd  F Tedder
 J Bourke  E Upton
 H Barrett  R Verney
 A Bourke  W Verney
 G Burrows  E Verney
 J Cumberland  Charles Frederick Werner
 M Cleeve  D Webb
 G Cleeve  R Webb
 P Cleeve  A Webb
 Charles Albert Clissold  J Waugh
 F Corr  H Wilson
 V Colless  A Williamson
 B Colless  F Wardman
 G Colless  J Walker
 Stanley Colless DCM MC  F Wrench
 A Costello  F Worboys
 H Costello  A Willis
 W Crothers  W Wilmott
 T Clouston  Williams
 Cecil Dukes  Cecil Fulton
 R Davis  R Fitch
 S Davis  Clarence William Haynes
 C Davis  J Yansen
L Dinning  H Baker
R Davie  Harry Mullis
Rod Davie  H Magrath
D Evans  A McKellar
B Evans  Arthur James Mitchell
S Evans  L Lott
Frederick Clarence Earp  George Rooke
Charles Eagle  J Teddar
Alan John Easterbrook  A Tolhurst
Harold Edwards I Tennant
 J Edwards  W Woods
 C Fulton  R Willis
 E Fisk George Yansen
William Forrest R Arrowsmith
Charles Fowler W Bowditch
William Fowler Rupert Bannister
Darrell Ellwyn Fowler H Bannister
P Forrest Rupert Baker
J Forrest Clarke Smith
N Freeland M Hall
A Gordon C Huxley
V Giles G Pringle
Fdk George J Pringle
F George Plumb
J Burrows A Spilsbury
F Hall L Spilsbury
C Hemming P Spilsbury
J Hand H Snudden
B Herbert A Snudden
Bert Hair W Elliot
Aubrey Hair W Donald
Kenneth Holmes  NURSES
J Holmes Adelaide Maud Kellett
L Howe  Stella Lillian Colless
Arthur William Hendren  Constance Neade
A Hyslop  To Be Added
G Hyslop  R Squires
H Hyslop  Arnold Wentworth Earp
R Hyslop Claude Clifton Woodland
D Hamilton B Arrowsmith
H Heyward R Byrnes
C Hall E Lewis
A Heard S Mckee
R Johnstone R Hand
A Johnstone  S Clayton
V Jordan  S Beasley
Marshall Stanley Kellett  C Hair
 T Kirkness  Cecil James Crothers
 J Knight  V Thompson
C Knight  C E Clarke
 L Keary  E Miller
F Knight  R Rickards
G Lancaster  Frank Emery
 E Lancaster  K Sullivan
 Leonard branford Lucas  S Craig
A Lovett  S Brown
 Frank Lennox  A Marx
 H Maxwell  Norman Burrows
 R Moore  S Staunton
 Merton Sydney Mills  O Plummer
 L Matthews  F Barlow
 W Mitchell  L Pooley
 A McKean  J G Lathlean
 C Millen  R J Harrison
 V McKornith  Cecil Robertson Hadley
 C Moss  T Muscio

(Of the above 30 have paid the supreme price.)

FALLEN PENRITH SOLDIERS

The following soldiers enlisting from Penrith have died of wounds or been killed in action,with three exceptions (three having died from illness)

Sydney Ellis  Aubrey Charles Miller
 Edward Harold Ausburn  T Mair
 A Armstrong  Merton Sydney Mills
 Richard Henry Beindge Baynes  Arthur Mitchell
 Reginald Frank Beindge Baynes  James Otho Henry Nicole
 William Henry Loftus Byrns  Reginald Leslie Pye
 John Steen Clare Collum  Harold Hume Pye
 Harold Edwards  E Perron
 Frederick Clarence Earp  L F Purdon
 A G Gardnier  G Rooke
 John William Gardiner  A Stevenson
 Francis Henry Haylen  Vincent Frank Stuckey
 Luke Hughes  William Joseph james Starling
Ernest Frederick Harper  L Smith
J M Hunt  John William Syme
John Kerry  R Sullivan
William Le Sueur  C Turner
Frederick Charles Eddington Messer  Geoffrey Woodriff

 EX-PENRITH FALLEN SOLDIERS

Austin Joseph Bourke E Lancaster
Rupert Theodore Bannister Tomas John  Lee
Rupert Baker Horace Lindsay Piggott
Reginald Cott Hilton Price
Josiah Colless S Porter
George Albert Clissold C Stanton
Bede Septimus Connell H E Southey
Darrell Elwyn Fowler Stanley Owen Stafford
A Green Albert Henry Steele
George Henry Giddy A Stevenson
E Hall C Thompson
V Kay T Williams
A Keens H Wilson
G Lancaster Henry Raymond Willis