Penrith District Roll of Honor 1914-1919

 

The Penrith District Roll of Honor commemorates our fallen World War 1 soldiers who lived in Penrith, enlisted in Penrith or are listed on the Rolls of Honor in the Penrith Local Government area. Details on the Roll of Honor have been obtained from the Australian War Memorial, Commonwealth War Graves Commission, War Memorials in the Penrith area and Local Sources such as newspapers and church records.

Biographies for these soldiers are gradually being added to the website. This information is compiled from the above sources as well as family members. If you would like to submit details for any of these service personnel, please email Lorraine Stacker.

 

Name Date of Death Overseas Cemetery or Memorial  Local Memorial or Honor Roll
Abbott, Francis Arthur 31 August 1918 Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, France PenrithMemory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Lodge Nepean
Adams, Harry 7 January 1917 Strathford-Sub-Castle(St Lawrence) Churchyard, England St Marys – Victoria Park
Aitchison, Alexander Walker 22 August 1915 Hill 60 Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Former Annandale Council
Andrews, William 26 September 1917 Oosttaverne Wood Cemetery Wytschaete, Belgium St Marys – Victoria Park
Aubrey, Sydney Ellis 28 September 1915 Skew Bridge Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School; Presbyterian Church
Ausburn, Edward Harold 21 July 1916 Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Baker, Owen Wallace 29 July 1917 Kandahar Farm Cemetery Neuve-Eglise, Belgium Colyton Primary School, Mt Druitt
Baker, Richard Frederick ( AKA Voller, Richard Frederick) 9 October 1917  Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, Belgium Castlereagh – Honor Roll

 

Bannister, Rupert Theodore Algernon 8 June 1917 Toronto Avenue Cemetery Warneton, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Baynes, Richard Henry Beindge 14 July 1916 Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France Penrith – Superior Public School
Bennett, Lionel William,
  (AKA Sargent, William Edward John)
2 April 1917 St Marys – Victoria Park
Bennett, Sydney William 21 October 1918 Damascus British War Cemetery, Syria
Bewley, Sidney George Birch 23 March 1917 Villers-Bretonneux Miliary Cemetery, France
Blaxland, Cyril Falkner 1 October 1917 Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park
Blaydes, Andrew Marvell Delme 6 August 1915 Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – St Stephen’s Church,
Bloomfield, Octavius Kenneth Eason 24 November 1917
Berks Cemetery Extension, Ploegsteert, Belgium Penrith: Honor Roll, St Nicholas of Myra Catholic Church

Orchard Hills; Honor Roll, Orchard Hills  Public School

Bourke, Austin Joseph 8 September 1916 Etaples Military Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Bowes, Joseph 4 July 1918 Villers-Bretonneux  Cemetery, France
Bruton, Bernard Joseph 7 August 1915 35, 6 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Emu Plains -War Memorial
Buckley, Cecil William 12 October 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
Bunyan, Edward (Edwin) 8 October 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Emu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Bunyan, Irwin 11 May 1917 Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France Emu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Burrows, Henry John 2 September 1918 Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Honor Roll
Byrns, William Henry Loftus 4 August 1916 Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public
School
Campling, Albert Edward 14 June 1916 Brewery Orchard Cemetery Bois-Grenier, France Penrith – Memory Park
Cheesman, Reginald Hugh 21 January 1917 Sussex 111 Brighton Borough Cemetery, England Loyal Alexander (MU) Lodge Honor Roll; Penrith – Memory Park
Clissold, Charles Albert 7 June 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Emu Plains – Public School; War Memorial

Penrith – Memory Park

Clissold, George Albert 19 November 1916 Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, France Emu Plains – Public School; War Memorial
Colless, Stanley 1 September 1918 Herbecourt British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s  Church
Collum, John Steen Clare 28 February 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France Jamsiontown – United Church

Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School

Connell, Bede Septimus 20 September 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Cook, James David 8 August 1918 Crucifix Corner Cemetery Villers Bretonneux, France  Llandilo – Honor Roll
Cott, Reginald 8 August 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Superior Public School
Denny, George 8 June 1917 Toronto Avenue Cemetery Warneton, Belgium Castlereagh – Honor Roll
Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean 30 May 1916 Brewery Orchard Cemetery Bois-Grenier, France Manly War Memorial
Doolan, William Joseph 13 August 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France St Marys – War Memorial
Douglas, William Bowman 5 May 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Richmond – St Andrew’s Uniting Church
Dredge, John Killian Fletcher 27 September 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
Dykes, George Patrick 2 August 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
Eaton, Frederick George 19 April 1917  Jerusalem Memorial Palestine  Luddenham – Methodist Church
Earp, Frederick Clarence 5 May 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Edwards, Harold 29 May 1918 Bournemouth East Cemetery, England Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Farrington, Richard Christopher 21 August 1917 Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No 3 Vlamertinghe, Belgium
Feening, William 15 April 1918 Ebbinghem Military Cemetery, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Ferrow, Charles William 28 February 1917 Compton Chamberlayne Cemetery, England
Forland, Robert Carrington 19 July 1916 V C Corner Australian Cemetery, France
Forrest, Richard Leslie 12 October 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
Fowler, Darrell Elwyn Hodgson 22 January 1918 Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, Iraq Penrith – Superior Public School
Fowler, Lionel Rupert 12 May 1915 Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Franks, Edgar Russell 2 September 1918 Herbecourt British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park
Gardiner, Albert George 10 April 1917 St Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen, France Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Gardiner, John William 22 August 1916 Puchevillers British Cemetery, France St Marys – Victoria Park Penrith – Superior Public School
Garner, Athol 28 March 1918 Heath Cemetery Harbonnieres, France  St Marys – Victoria Park
Garner, William 11 August 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Gerring, Arthur Stanley 1 December 1917 Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France  St Marys – Victoria Park
Giddy, George Henry 10 April 1917 Pozieres British Cemetery Ovillers-La-Boisselle, France Penrith – St Nicholas Church; Superior Public School
Gregor, David Andrew 7 November 1917 Menin Road South Military Cemetery Ypres, Belgium Castlereagh – Honor Roll
Hague, Henry 17 July 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Orchard Hills – Public School

Penrith – St Stephen’s Church

Harper, Ernest Frederick 5 October 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Superior Public School
Haylen, Francis Henry 21 September 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Superior Public School
Haynes, Clarence William 30 September 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park
Hendrickes, Augustus 4 October 1917 Aeroplane Cemetery Ypres, Belgium
Holt, Henry John Joseph 2 August 1916 Puchevillers British Cemetery, France Lismore War Memorial
Hope, Edward James 20 July 1916 V C Corner Australian Cemetery, France Penrith – St Stephen’s Church

St Marys – Victoria Park

Howlett, Cecil William Robert 2 May 1915 Shrapnel Valley Cemetery Anzac, Gallipoli, Turkey Luddenham – Honor Roll

Penrith – Presbyterian Church

Hughes, Luke 7 June 1917 Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park; St Nicholas Church; Superior Public School
Jackson, Kenneth Halstead 28 April 1915 Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Llandilo – Honor Roll                    St Marys – Victoria Park
Kerry, John 20 September 1917 Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium Jamisontown –  United Church Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Lance, Edward Kennedy 29 December 1916 Bernafay Wood British Cemetery Montauban, France Castlereagh – Honor Roll      Upper Castlereagh – War Memorial                             Penrith – Memory Park
Lee, Thomas John 28 July 1916 Serre Rd Cemetery No 2, France Penrith – Superior Public School
Leitch, Sinclair 2 November 1916 Heilly Station Cemetery Mericourt-L’Abbe, France Penrith – Memory Park
Le Sueur, William James 24 July 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Love, George 30 September 1917 Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium Emu Plains – War Memorial
Luke, Samuel Henry 21 April 1917 Vaulx Hill Cemetery, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Lyne, Victor Harold Davison 24 June 1915 Shrapnel Valley Cemetery Anzac, Gallipoli, Turkey
Mallard, Cecil 20 September 1917 Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, Belgium  St Marys – Victoria Park
Martin, Gordon 7 October 1916 Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium Castlereagh – Honor Roll
McGuinness, Robert William 26 May 1917 Grevillers British Cemetery, France Emu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
McLean, Reginald Donald Joshua 15 Apr 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France Emu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Messer, Frederick Charles Eddington 14 May 1915 Chatby War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt Loyal Alexander (MU) Lodge  Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Miller, Charles 18 August 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Mills, Mertoun Sydney 12 June 1917 Nieppe Communal Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; Presbyterian Church; Superior Public School
Mitchell, Alexander Malcolm 20 June 1917 Bailluel Communal Cemetery Extension, France Penrith – Superior Public School
Mitchell, Arthur James 23 September 1916 Kingswood Cemetery, NSW Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Mullen, William Hiram 22 July 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France Emu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Mullis, Harry 31 August 1918 Assevillers New British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park
Nicole, James Otho Henry 3 July 1916 Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Parkes, Henry 29 August 1918 Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France
Parry, Hubert 23 August 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium
Pascoe, Walter Reuben 15 August 1918 Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France
Paxton, Robert 14 November 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park
Pearce, Eddie 19 August 1916 Sunken Road Cemetery Contalmaison, France
Peck, Cecil Bertram Valentine 11 May 1917 Etaples Military Cemetery, France Luddenham – Honor Roll
Perrau, Robert James Joseph 8 August 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Perry, William 20 September 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium  St Marys – Victoria Park
Piggott, Horace Lindsay 14 November 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France
Purdon, Leslie Frederick 18 March 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Superior Public School
Pye, Harold Hume 27 April 1915 Shrapnel Valley Cemetery Anzac, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephens Church; Superior Public School
Pye, Reginald Leslie 6 August 1915 Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephens Church; Superior Public School
Riley, Kenrick Cory 27 March 1918 Damascus British War Cemetery, Syria
Robertson, William James 9 March 1915 Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt St Marys – Victoria Park
Rolston, James William 27 May 1918 Borre British Cemetery, France
Rooke, George 28 March 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, France Jamisontown- United Church Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Ryan, Herbert 6 February 1919 Sutton Valley (St John) Churchyard, England
Sargent, William Edward John (alias Lionel William Bennett) 2 April 1917 Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension, Pas de Calais, France
Shadlow, Stephen 29 April 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey
Simpson, John George 9 October 1917 Passchendaele New British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park
Skeen, Alfred 31 August 1918 Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s  Church
Skelton, Walter 5 May 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France  Castlereagh – Smith Park War memorial
Smith, Harold Bathurst 27 August 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s  Church
Sparkes, Joseph Edward 20 November 1917 Bethlehem Farm West Cemetery Messines, Belgium
Stafford, Percy George 20 February 1919 Charleroi Communal Cemetery, Belgium
Stafford, Stanley Owen 6 August 1915 Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Presbyterian Church
Starling, William Joseph James 7 August 1916 St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Steele, Albert Edward 30 October 1917 Hoege Crater Cemetery Zillebeke, Belgium Penrith – Superior Public School
Steel, Arthur Valentine 5 November 1916 Grevilliars British Cemetery, France Penrith – Superior Public School
Stevenson, Alfred Lewis Groom 10 June 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Loyal Alexander (MU) Lodge Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Stinson, William Edward (Edward) 12 October 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park
Stuckey, Victor Frank 10 April 1917 Bancourt British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Syme, John William 5 May 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Tedder, Alma Reginald O’Neill 23 February 1919 Les Baraques Military Cemetery Sangatte, France
Thomson, Colin Leslie 4 April 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, France
Tingcombe, Henry Lethbridge 29 July 1916 Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Tingcombe, Noel Lethbridge 4 August 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Voller, Richard Frederick (alias Baker, Richard Frederick 9 October 1917 Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, Belgium Castlereagh – Honor Roll
Whincup, John 7 November 1918 Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, France
Willis, Henry Raymond 16 September 1917 Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, Belgium Penrith – Superior Public School
Williams, Thomas William 20 September 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Woodriff, Geoffrey Besant 19 May 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, France Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Yeoman, Gordon Francis 20 October 1918 Calais Southern Cemetery, France Castlereagh – Honor Roll