Penrith District Roll of Honor 1914-1919

NameDate of DeathOverseas Cemetery or Memorial Local Memorial or Honor Roll
Abbott, Francis Arthur31 August 1918Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, FrancePenrith– Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Lodge Nepean
Adams, Harry7 January 1917Strathford-Sub-Castle(St Lawrence) Churchyard, EnglandSt Marys – Victoria Park
Aitchison, Alexander Walker22 August 1915Hill 60 Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyFormer Annandale Council
Andrews,William 26 September 1917Oosttaverne Wood Cemetery Wytschaete, BelgiumSt Marys – Victoria Park
Aubrey, Sydney Ellis28 September 1915Skew Bridge Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School; Presbyterian Church
Ausburn, Edward Harold21 July 1916Rue-Petillon Military Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Baker, Owen Wallace 29 July 1917Kandahar Farm Cemetery Neuve-Eglise, BelgiumColyton Primary School, Mt Druitt
Baker, Richard Frederick ( AKA Voller, Richard Frederick)9 October 1917 Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, BelgiumCastlereagh – Honor Roll
Bannister, Rupert Theodore Algernon8 June 1917Toronto Avenue Cemetery Warneton, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Baynes, Richard Henry Beindge14 July 1916Thiepval Memorial, Somme, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Bennet, Lionel William2 April 1917St Marys – Victoria Park
Bennett, Sydney William21 October 1918Damascus British War Cemetery, Syria
Blaxland, Cyril Falkner1 October 1917Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park
Blaydes Andrew Marvell Delme 6 August 1915Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – St Stephen’s Church,
Bloomfield, Octavius Kenneth Eason24 November 1917Berks Cemetery Extension, Ploegsteert, BelgiumPenrith: Honor Roll, St Nicholas of Myra Catholic Church
Orchard Hills; Honor Roll, Orchard Hills Public School
Bourke, Austin Joseph8 September 1916Etaples Military Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Bruton, Bernard Joseph7 August 191535, 6 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, TurkeyEmu Plains -War Memorial
Bunyan, Edward (Edwin)8 October 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumEmu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Bunyan, Irwin11 May 1917Bologne Eastern Cemetery, FranceEmu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Burrows, Henry John2 September 1918Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Honor Roll
Byrns, William Henry Loftus4 August 1916Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public
School
Campling, Albert Edward14 June 1916Brewery Orchard Cemetery Bois-Grenier, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Cheesman, Reginald Hugh21 January 1917Sussex 111 Brighton Borough Cemetery, EnglandLoyal Alexander (MU) Lodge Honor Roll; Penrith – Memory Park
Clissold, Charles Albert7 June 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumEmu Plains – Public School; War Memorial
Penrith – Memory Park
Clissold, George Albert19 November 1916Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, FranceEmu Plains – Public School; War Memorial
Colless, Stanley1 September 1918Herbecourt British Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church
Collum, John Steen Clare28 February 1917Villers-Bretonneux, FranceJamsiontown – United Church
Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Connell, Bede Septimus20 September 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Cook, James David8 August 1918Crucifix Corner Cemetery Villers Bretonneux, FranceLlandilo – Honor Roll
Cott, Reginald8 August 1915Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – Superior Public School
Denny, George Bernard8 June 1917Toronto Avenue Cemetery Warneton, BelgiumCastlereagh – Honor Roll
Doolan, William Joseph13 August 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FranceSt Marys – War Memorial
Douglas, William Bowman5 May 1915Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, TurkeyRichmond – St Andrew’s Uniting Church
Eaton, Frederick George19 April 1917Jerusalem Memorial PalestineLuddenham – Methodist Church
Earp, Frederick Clarence5 May 1917Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Edwards, Harold29 May 1918Bournemouth East Cemetery, EnglandPenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Feening, William15 April 1918Ebbinghem Military Cemetery, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Forrest, Richard Leslie12 October 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Fowler, Darrell Elwyn Hodgson22 January 1918Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, IraqPenrith – Superior Public School
Fowler, Lionel Rupert12 May 1915Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, EgyptWallacia – St Andrews Anglican Church
Franks, Edgar Russell2 September 1918Herbecourt British Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Gardiner, Albert George10 April 1917St Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Gardiner, John William22 August 1916Puchevillers British Cemetery, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park Penrith – Superior Public School
Garner, Athol28 March 1918Heath Cemetery Harbonnieres, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Garner, William11 August 1918Villers-Bretonneux, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Gerring, Arthur Stanley1 December 1917Bologne Eastern Cemetery, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Giddy, George Henry10 April 1917Pozieres British Cemetery Ovillers-La-Boisselle, FrancePenrith – St Nicholas Church; Superior Public School
Gregor, David Andrew7 November 1917Menin Road South Military Cemetery Ypres, BelgiumCastlereagh – Honor Roll
Hague, Henry17 July 1915Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, TurkeyOrchard Hills – Public School
Penrith – St Stephen’s Church
Harper, Ernest Frederick5 October 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Superior Public School
Haylen, Francis Henry21 September 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Superior Public School
Haynes, Clarence William30 September 1918Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Hope, Edward James20 July 1916V C Corner Australian Cemetery, FrancePenrith – St Stephen’s Church
St Marys – Victoria Park
Howlett, Cecil William Robert2 May 1915Shrapnel Valley Cemetery Anzac, Gallipoli, TurkeyLuddenham – Honor Roll
Penrith – Presbyterian Church
Hughes, Luke7 June 1917Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park; St Nicholas Church; Superior Public School
Jackson, Kenneth Halstead28 April 1915Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyLlandilo – Honor Roll St Marys – Victoria Park
Kerry, John20 September 1917Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, BelgiumJamisontown – United Church Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Lance, Edward Kennedy29 December 1916Bernafay Wood British Cemetery Montauban, FranceCastlereagh – Honor Roll Upper Castlereagh – War Memorial Penrith – Memory Park
Lee, Thomas John28 July 1916Serre Rd Cemetery No 2, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Leitch, Sinclair2 November 1916Heilly Station Cemetery Mericourt-L’Abbe, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Le Sueur, William James24 July 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Love, George30 September 1917Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, BelgiumEmu Plains – War Memorial
Luke, Samuel Henry21 April 1917Vaulx Hill Cemetery, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Mallard, Cecil20 September 1917Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, BelgiumSt Marys – Victoria Park
Martin, Gordon7 October 1916Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, BelgiumCastlereagh – Honor Roll
McGuinness, Robert William26 May 1917Grevillers British Cemetery, FranceEmu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
McLean, Reginald Donald Joshua15 Apr 1917Villers-Bretonneux, FranceEmu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Messer, Frederick Charles Eddington14 May 1915Chatby War Memorial Cemetery, EgyptLoyal Alexander (MU) Lodge Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Miller, Charles Allen18 August 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Mills, Mertoun Sydney12 June 1917Nieppe Communal Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; Presbyterian Church; Superior Public School
Mitchell, Alexander Malcolm20 June 1917Bailluel Communal Cemetery Extension, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Mitchell, Arthur James23 September 1916Kingswood Cemetery, NSWPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Mullen, William Hiram22 July 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FranceEmu Plains – War Memorial; Public School
Mullis, Harry31 August 1918Assevillers New British Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Nicole, James Otho Henry3 July 1916Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church; Superior Public School
Parkes, Herbet Leslie29 August 1918Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France
Pascoe, Walter Reuben15 August 1918Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France
Paxton, Robert14 November 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Pearce, Eddie 19 August 1916Sunken Road Cemetery Contalmaison, FranceCastlereagh – Smith Park
Peck, Cecil Bertram Valentine11 May 1917Etaples Military Cemetery, FranceLuddenham – Honor Roll
Perrau, Robert James Joseph8 August 1915Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Perry, William20 September 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumSt Marys – Victoria Park
Piggott, Horace Lindsay14 November 1916Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Purdon, Leslie Frederick18 March 1917Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Pye, Harold Hume27 April 1915Shrapnel Valley Cemetery Anzac, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – Memory Park; St Stephens Church; Superior Public School
Pye, Reginald Leslie6 August 1915Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, TurkeyPenrith – Memory Park; St Stephens Church; Superior Public School
Riley, Kenrick Cory27 March 1918Damascus British War Cemetery, Syria
Robertson, William James9 March 1915Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, EgyptSt Marys – Victoria Park
Rooke, George28 March 1918Villers-Bretonneux, FranceJamisontown- United Church Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Ryan, Herbert6 February 1919Sutton Valley (St John) Churchyard, EnglandSt Marys – Victoria Park
Sargent, William Edward John (alias Lionel William Bennett)2 April 1917Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension, Pas de Calais, France Mulgoa – St Thomas Anglican Church
Shadlow, Stephen29 April 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Colyton – Primary School
Simpson, John George9 October 1917Passchendaele New British Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Memory Park
Skeen, Alfred31 August 1918 Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, France Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church
Skelton, Walter5 May 1917 Villers-Bretonneux, France Castlereagh – Smith Park War memorial
Smith, Harold Bathurst27 August 1915 Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Memory Park; St Stephen’s Church
Stafford, Percy George20 February 1919Charleroi Communal Cemetery, Belgium Penrith – Roll of Honor
Stafford, Stanley Owen6 August 1915 Lone Pine Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey Penrith – Presbyterian Church
Starling, William Joseph James7 August 1916St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Steele, Albert Edward30 October 1917Hoege Crater Cemetery Zillebeke, BelgiumPenrith – Superior Public School
Steel, Arthur Valentine5 November 1916Grevilliars British Cemetery, FrancePenrith – Superior Public School
Stevenson, Alfred Lewis Groom10 June 1917 The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium Loyal Alexander (MU) Lodge Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Stinson, William Edward (Edward)12 October 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park
Stuckey, Victor Frank10 April 1917Bancourt British Cemetery, France Penrith – Memory Park; Methodist Church; Superior Public School
Syme, John William5 May 19155 May 1915Penrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Thomson, Colin Leslie4 April 1918 Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Presbyterian Church
Tingcombe, Henry Lethbridge29 July 1916Bologne Eastern Cemetery, FranceSt Marys – Victoria Park
Tingcombe, Noel Lethbridge4 August 1916 Villers-Bretonneux, France St Marys – Victoria Park
Voller, Richard Frederick (alias Baker, Richard Frederick9 October 1917Dochy Farm New British Cemetery, BelgiumCastlereagh – Honor Roll
Whincup, John7 November 1918 Dury-Le-Amiens, France
Willis, Henry Raymond16 September 1917Perth Cemetery (China Wall) Zillebeke, BelgiumPenrith – Superior Public School
Williams, Thomas William20 September 1917The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, BelgiumPenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Woodriff, Geoffrey Besant19 May 1918Villers-Bretonneux, FrancePenrith – Memory Park; Superior Public School
Yeoman, Gordon Francis20 October 1916Calais Southern Cemetery, FranceCastlereagh – Honor Roll