St Marys Aldermen 1893 – 1948

1890

William Beacroft
William Carberry
William Garner – Mayor
Charles Gilbert
James Hope
George Turner

1891

Retiring Aldermen
William Beacroft – Defeated
Charles Gilbert – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
William Garner – Mayor
Samuel Bennett – Newly elected
William Carberry
Charles Gilbert
James Hope
George Turner

Note: During the year there was an increase of aldermen from 6 to 9.

Additional Aldermen
Edgar Cox
James Hall
John King Lethbridge

1892

Retiring Aldermen
William Carberry – Defeated
William Garner – Re-elected
John King Lethbridge – Defeated

 

Elected Aldermen
George Turner – Mayor
Samuel Bennett
Edgar Cox
William Fleming
William Garner
Charles Gilbert
James Hall
James Hope
Frederick Turner – Newly elected

1893

January 1893 – Charles Gilbert & Samuel Bennett resign. Terence Quigley & William Holmes are elected to replace Gilbert & Bennett.

The election to fill these vacancies are held at the same time as the annual election in February.

Retiring Aldermen
James Hall – Did not stand for re-election
James Hope – Re-elected unopposed
George Turner – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
George Turner – Mayor
James H. Beacroft – Newly elected
Edgar Cox
William Fleming
William Garner
William Holmes – Newly elected
James Hope
Terence Quigley – Newly elected
Frederick Turner

1894

Retiring Aldermen
Edgar Cox – Re-elected
William Holmes – Re-elected
Terence Quigley – Does not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen
James H. Beacroft – Mayor
Edgar Cox
William Fleming
William Garner
William Holmes
James Hope
Joseph Sainsbury
Frederick Turner
George Turner

1895

Municipality is divided into wards.

Retiring Aldermen
William Fleming – Does not stand for re-election
William Garner – Re-elected
Frederick Turner – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
James H. Beacroft – Mayor
John Carpenter
Edgar Cox
William Garner
William Holmes
James Hope
Joseph Sainsbury
Frederick Turner
George Turner

1896

December 1896 – Frederick Turner’s seat is declared vacant in lieu of his non-attendance.

Retiring Aldermen
James Henry Beacroft – Re-elected
James Hope – Does not stand for re-election
George Turner – Does not stand for re-election

 

Elected Aldermen
Edgar Cox – Mayor
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
James W. Colless – Newly elected
William Garner
William Holmes
George Innes – Newly elected
Joseph Sainsbury
Frederick Turner

1897

January 1897 – George Turner Senior is nominated by the aldermen of St. Marys Council due to no nominations being received.
They request the permission of the Governor and the Executive Council.

February 1897 – Permission is granted for the appointment of George Turner Senior to replace Frederick Turner.

December 1897 – William Fleming dies. F. Weyman is elected to fill the vacancy left by the death of Fleming.

Retiring Aldermen
Edgar Cox – Defeated
William Holmes – Re-elected
Joseph Sainsbury – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Joseph Sainsbury – Mayor
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
James W. Colless
William Fleming – Newly elected
William Garner
William Holmes
George Innes
George Turner

1898

Retiring Aldermen
John Carpenter – Re-elected
William Garner – Re-elected
George Turner Senior – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Joseph Sainsbury – Mayor
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
James W. Colless
William Garner
William Holmes
George Innes
George Turner Senior
F. Weyman

1899

Retiring Aldermen
James H Beacroft – Re-elected unopposed
James W. Colless – Re-elected
George Innes – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Joseph Sainsbury – Mayor
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
James W. Colless
William Garner
William Holmes
George Innes
George Turner Senior
F. Weyman

1900

September 1900 – William Garner resigns. James Beacroft is elected Mayor.

October 1900 – John Hollier is elected to replace William Garner.

Retiring Aldermen
William Holmes – Re-elected unopposed
Joseph Sainsbury – Re-elected unopposed
F. Weyman – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
William Garner – Mayor
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
James W. Colless
&amp;amp;amp;lt;font face=”Times New Roman”>William Holmes</span>
George Innes
Joseph Sainsbury
George Turner Senior
F. Weyman

1901

January 1901 – James W. Colless resigned. William Millen elected to replace James W. Colless

April 1901 – Andrew Thompson resigned. John Joseph Giles elected to replace Andrew Thompson

S.S. Bennett elected. William Holmes no longer on Council.

July 1901 – James H. Beacroft dies in office

August 1901 – George Turner elected Mayor

William Garner elected to replace James H. Beacroft

Retiring Aldermen
John Carpenter – Re-elected unopposed
George Turner Senior – Retires
John Hollier

 

Elected Aldermen
William Garner – Mayor
Andrew Thompson – Newly elected
James H. Beacroft
John Carpenter
Joseph Sainsbury
William Holmes
F. Weyman</td>
James W. Colless
George Turner Senior

1902

No candidate to replace William Millen. Council waited on State Government decision. William Millen is listed in Council notices for January 25 1902.

March 1902 – Jesse Turner resigned

April 1902 – F. Weyman resigned

May 1902 – John Hollier elected to fill the extraordinary vacancy left by William Millen

Jesse Turner elected to replace F. Weyman

Retiring Aldermen
William Millen – Does not stand
George Turner Senior – Re-elected unopposed
George Innes – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
George Turner Senior – Mayor
John Joseph Giles
John Carpenter
F. Weyman
William Garner
S.S. Bennett
George Innes
Joseph Sainsbury

1903

Retiring Aldermen
John Hollier – Re-elected
Joseph Sainsbury – Re-elected
S.S. Bennett – Does not stand

 

Elected Aldermen
George Turner Senior – Mayor
George Innes
Jesse Turner
John Joseph Giles
William Garner
John Hollier
John Carpenter
Joseph Sainsbury
James Moore

1904

Retiring Aldermen
George Turner Senior – Does not stand
John Carpenter – Re-elected
John Joseph Giles – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Jesse Turner – Mayor
William Garner
John Joseph Giles
John Carpenter
Edward Veness – Newly elected
James Moore
John Hollier
George Innes
Joseph Sainsbury

1905

Retiring Aldermen
Jesse Turner – Re-elected
George Innes – Re-elected
William Garner – Does not stand

 

Elected Aldermen
Kenneth Campbell – Newly elected
John Carpenter
Jesse Turner – Mayor
John Joseph Giles
John Hollier
George Innes
James Moore
Joseph Sainsbury
Edward Veness

1906

Retiring Aldermen
Joseph Sainsbury
John Hollier
James Moore

 

Elected Aldermen
Jesse Turner – Mayor
Kenneth Campbell
John Carpenter
John Joseph Giles
John Hollier
George Innes
James Moore
Joseph Sainsbury
Edward Veness

1907

Retiring Aldermen
John Carpenter
John Joseph Giles
Edward Veness

 

Elected Aldermen
Jesse Turner – Mayor
Joseph Sainsbury
John Joseph Giles
John Hollier
James Moore
John Carpenter
George Innes
Kenneth Campbell
Edward Veness

1908

First Triennial Election

September 1908 – John Joseph Giles resigned. William Garner elected to replace John Joseph Giles.

December 1908 – Henry G.T. Brown resigns.

Elected Aldermen
Andrew Thompson – Mayor
Montague J. Bennett
Henry G.T. Brown
John Carpenter
John Joseph Giles
William Morris
Joseph Sainsbury
Edward Veness
S.W.E Williams

1909

January 1909 – James Jack Methven elected to replace Henry G.T. Brown.

March 1909 – Andrew Thompson resigned. John Carpenter elected Mayor.

April 1909 – Kenneth Campbell elected to replace Andrew Thompson.

October 1909 – Montague J. Bennett resigned.

November 1909 – James Albert Tolhurst elected to replace Montague J. Bennett.

Elected Aldermen
Andrew Thompson – Mayor
Montague J. Bennett
Henry G.T. Brown
John Carpenter
William Garner
William Morris
Joseph Sainsbury
Edward Veness
S.W.E Williams

1910

Elected Aldermen
John Carpenter – Mayor
Kenneth Campbell
William Garner
James Jack Methven
William Morris
Joseph Sainsbury
James Albert Tolhurst
Edward Veness
S.W.E Williams

1911

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Kenneth Campbell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
William Garner
James Hope
George Innes
Andrew Thompson
James Albert Tolhurst
Jesse Turner

1912

August 1912 – Andrew Thompson’s seat declared vacant due to non-attendance. Francis Brell elected to replace Andrew Thompson.

December 1912 – James Hope died in office.

Elected Aldermen
Kenneth Campbell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
William Garner
James Hope
George Innes
Andrew Thompson
James Albert Tolhurst
Jesse Turner

1913

January 1913 – John Thomas Hope (son of late James Hope) elected to replace James Hope.

Elected Aldermen
Kenneth Campbell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Francis Brell
William Garner
John Thomas Hope
George Innes
James Albert Tolhurst
Jesse Turner

1914

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell
Harry Francis
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Jesse Turner

1915

May 1915 – Harry Francis died in office. Robert William Desborough elected to replace Harry Francis

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell
Harry Francis
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Jesse Turner

1916

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
Edward Charles Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell
Robert William Desborough
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Jesse Turner

1917

Triennial election

March 1917 – Francis Brell resigned as Mayor

April 1917 – Kenneth Campbell elected Mayor

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
John Joseph Barrett
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Giovanni Nicholas Scarletti
Jesse Turner

1918

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
John Joseph Barrett
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell <;/td />
George Henry Luke
Giovanni Nicholas Scarletti
William Millen
William Morris
Jesse Turner

1919

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
John Joseph Barrett
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Kenneth Campbell
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Giovanni Nicholas Scarletti
Jesse Turner

1920

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
William Morris – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Thomas William Brooker
Reginald Charles Halliday
Cornelius Arthur Johnson
Richard Henry Lalor
George Henry Luke
William Millen
Giovanni Nicholas Scarletti

1921

June 1921 – William Morris and Richard Henry Lalor resign

Edward Charles Adams elected to replace Richard Henry Lalor

John Carpenter elected to replace William Morris

Elected Aldermen
Thomas William Brooker – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Reginald Charles Halliday
Cornelius Arthur Johnson
Richard Henry Lalor
George Henry Luke
William Millen
William Morris
Giovanni Nicholas Scarletti

1923

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Thomas William Brooker – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Francis Brell
Reginald Charles Halliday
Richard Henry Lalor
Raymond Leslie Loveridge
George Henry Luke
Peter Methven
William Millen

1924

February 1924 – Raymond Leslie Loveridge resigned. Leaves the district and moves to Lidcombe.

March 1924 – William Morris elected to replace Raymond Leslie Loveridge

Elected Aldermen
Thomas William Brooker – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Francis Brell
Reginald Charles Halliday
Richard Henry Lalor
Raymond Leslie Loveridge
George Henry Luke
Peter Methven
William Millen

1925

July 1925 – Richard Henry Lalor resigned. Vacancy went unfilled. Vacancy occurred in the last 6 months of a Council’s term, it was left unfilled until the next triennial election.

Elected Aldermen
Thomas William Brooker – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Francis Brell
Reginald Charles Halliday
Richard Henry Lalor
George Henry Luke
Peter Methven
William Millen
William Morris

1926

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Thomas William Brooker – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Francis Brell
Joseph Cole
Robert Burrell Dent
Robert Duncan Hope
Sutton Lambert
William Millen
William Morris

1927

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Thomas William Brooker
Joseph Cole
Robert Burrell Dent
Robert Duncan Hope
Sutton Lambert
William Millen
William Morris

1928

Elected Aldermen
Francis Brell – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Thomas William Brooker
Joseph Cole
Robert Burrell Dent
Robert Duncan Hope
Sutton Lambert
William Millen
William Morris

1929

Triennial election

December 1929 – Joseph Cole resigned

Vivian Robinson Witchard vacated his seat owing to missing 4 meetings

Elected Aldermen
Robert Burrell Dent – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Joseph Cole
Arthur Napier Goleby
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
William Morris
Vivian Robinson Witchard
Percy Edmund Thompson

1930

March 1930 – Arthur Napier Goleby and Robert Burrell Dent resigned

April 1930 – William Cecil Gibson and James Oag elected to replace Goleby and Dent

June 1930 – Thomas Livingstone Haining and William Andrew Kennelly elected to replace Joseph Cole and Vivian Robinson Witchard

Elected Aldermen
James William Irwin – Mayor
Robert Duncan Hope – Deputy Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Joseph Cole
Robert Burrell Dent
Arthur Napier Goleby
William Morris
Vivian Robinson Witchard
Percy Edmund Thompson

1931

June 1931 – William Morris resigned. Council applies not to have a by-election owing to a triennial election falling at end of year.

Elected Aldermen
Robert Duncan Hope – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft – Deputy Mayor
William Cecil Gibson
Thomas Livingstone Haining
James William Irwin
William Andrew Kennelly
William Morris
James Oag
Percy Edmund Thompson

1932

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
William Andrew Kennelly – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft – Deputy Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Laurence Albert Muscio
James Oag
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson

1933

Elected Aldermen
Hugh Patrick Christie – Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft – Deputy Mayor
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
William Andrew Kennelly
Laurence Albert Muscio
James Oag – Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson

1934

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
William Andrew Kennelly
James Oag
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson

1935

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
James William Irwin
Theodore Gilbert Muscio
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Giovanni Scarletti

1936

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
James William Irwin
Theodore Gilbert Muscio
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Giovanni Scarletti

1937

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
James William Irwin
Theodore Gilbert Muscio
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Giovanni Scarletti

1938

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1939

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1940

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1941

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Hugh Patrick Christie – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Robert Albert Ernest Beacroft
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Leslie Thomas Roberts
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1942

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
Alwyn John Adams – Deputy Mayor
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Samuel Cooper Young
James Byrnes Thompson
Percy Edmund Thompson

1943

April 1943 – Laurence Albert Muscio resigned as Mayor due to ill health.
James Byrnes Thompson was elected Mayor. James William Irwin elected to replace Thompson as Deputy.

Elected Aldermen
Laurence Albert Muscio – Mayor
James Byrnes Thompson – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1944

Elected Aldermen
Alwyn John Adams – Mayor
Laurence Albert Muscio – Deputy Mayor
Joseph Cook
William Cecil Gibson
Robert Duncan Hope
James William Irwin
James Byrnes Thompson
Percy Edmund Thompson
Samuel Cooper Young

1945

Triennial election

Elected Aldermen
Alwyn John Adams – Mayor
Sydney Herbert Thomas South – Deputy Mayor
Roy Clyde Ball
John Innes Blair
Joseph Cook
Joseph Alexander Mackay
Thomas James Rance
James Byrnes Thompson
Joseph William White

1946

July 1946 – Mayor of St Marys: No confidence motion carried 5 votes to 4

Elected Aldermen
Joseph Alexander Mackay – Mayor
Joseph Cook – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Roy Clyde Ball
John Innes Blair
Thomas James Rance
Sidney Herbert Thomas South
James Byrnes Thompson
Joseph William White

1947

Elected Aldermen
Joseph Cook – Mayor
John Innes Blair – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Roy Clyde Ball
Joseph Alexander Mackay
Thomas James Rance
Sidney Herbert Thomas South
James Byrnes Thompson
Joseph William White

1948

January 1948 – Roy Clyde Ball resigned; Sidney Herbert Thomas South resigned.

February 1948 – Derek Morgan Gosling and Ernest Walter Griffiths elected to replace Roy Clyde Ball and Sidney Herbert Thomas South.

Elected Aldermen
John Innes Blair – Mayor
Roy Clyde Ball – Deputy Mayor
Alwyn John Adams
Joseph Cook
Joseph Alexander Mackay
Thomas James Rance
Sidney Herbert Thomas South
James Byrnes Thompson
Joseph William White

1949

Amalgamated Council with Penrith.