Penrith Municipal Council – Penrith Aldermen 1949 – 1959

1949 Amalgamated Council

In 1949 the Municipalities of Penrith, Castlereagh, St Marys and the ‘A’ Riding of the Shire of Nepean were amalgamated into a much larger Municipality of Penrith.

The first meeting of the new council was held on 17 December 1948.

Ward One (from the old Penrith Council)

Petros Athanas Tornaros – Mayor
William Leslie Chapman

Norman Lionel Clarke

Harry Connell
Albert Edward Flint
Ronald Sutton Fragar
Brian Stuart Lamrock
George Henry Randall
Francis John Reddan

Ward Two (from the old St Marys Council)

Alwyn John Adams Resigned in February 1949
John Innes Blair Deputy Mayor
Joseph Cook Resigned in June 1949
William Cecil Gibson
Derek Morgan Gosling
Ernest Walter Griffiths
Robert Duncan Hope

Newly elected in April 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Alwyn John Adams

Joseph Alexander Mackay
Thomas James Rance

Newly elected in July 1949 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Joseph Cook

James Byrne Thompson
Joseph William White

Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

Norman Kipping Cox
Arthur Downes
William Stanley Hewitt


Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

Ivy Muriel Laurence

Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

Walter Harold Thomas


1950

Ward One (from old Penrith Council)

William Leslie Chapman

– Mayor

Norman Lionel Clarke

Harry Connell – Resigned in February 1950

Albert Edward Flint

Ronald Sutton Fragar
Brian Stuart Lamrock
George Henry Randall
Francis John Reddan
Petros Athanas Tornaros

Ward Two (from old St Marys Council)

John Innes Blair
William Cecil Gibson
Derek Morgan Gosling
Ernest Walter Griffiths
Robert Duncan Hope
Joseph Alexander Mackay
Thomas James Rance – Resigned in July 1950
James Byrne Thompson
Joseph William White


Ward Three (From old Nepean Shire)

Norman Kipping Cox
Arthur Downes
William Stanley Hewitt – Deputy Mayor


Ward Four (From old Castlereagh Council)

Ivy Muriel Laurence
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas

1951

Redistribution of Wards.

Three aldermen to be elected for each ward at the election held on 2 December 1950.

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan
Petros Athanas Tornaros


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Derek Morgan Gosling – Deputy Mayor
Joseph William White


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas


1952

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan
Petros Athanas Tornaros


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Derek Morgan Gosling
Joseph William White


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler – Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas


1953

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan
Petros Athanas Tornaros


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Derek Morgan Gosling
Joseph William White


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler – Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas

1954

Election Year

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan
Harold Eustace Woodman


Ward Two

Derek Morgan Gosling
Brian King
Melville John McCalman


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler – Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas


1955

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan
Harold Eustace Woodman


Ward Two

Harry Gordon Caines – Newly elected in November 19555 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Brian King
Derek Morgan Gosling – Resigned in May 1955
Brian King – Resigned in November 1955
Alexander William Liston – Newly elected in June 1955 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Derek Morgan Gosling
Melville John McCalman

Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler – Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas


1956

Ward One

William Leslie Chapman – Mayor
John Francis Reddan – Deputy Mayor
Harold Eustace Woodman


Ward Two

Harry Gordon Caines
Alexander William Liston
Melville John McCalman


Ward Three

Leo Reginald Martin Blattman – Seat declared vacant in August 1956
Albert Edward Flint
Bernard Noel Fowler

Ward Four

Symon Joseph Dwyer
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Walter Harold Thomas

1957

Election Year

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen
William Leslie Chapman
Esther May Price


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Harry Gordon Caines
Melville John McCalman


Ward Three

Bernard Noel Fowler – Mayor
Harold Edward Ostler Campbell – Resigned in March 1957
John Francis Reddan – Newly elected in April 1957 to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of Harold Edward Ostler Campbell
Leo Joseph Spies – Deputy Mayor

Ward Four

George Henry Baldock
Symon Joseph Dwyer
Walter Harold Thomas

1958

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen
William Leslie Chapman
Esther May Price


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Harry Gordon Caines
Melville John McCalman


Ward Three

Leo Joseph Spies – Mayor
Bernard Noel Fowler
John Francis Reddan


Ward Four

George Henry Baldock
Symon Joseph Dwyer
Walter Harold Thomas – Deputy Mayor


1959

Ward One

Francis Joseph Henry Allen
William Leslie Chapman
Esther May Price


Ward Two

John Innes Blair
Harry Gordon Caines
Melville John McCalman

Ward Three

Leo Joseph Spies – Mayor
Bernard Noel Fowler
John Francis Reddan


Ward Four

George Henry Baldock
Symon Joseph Dwyer
Walter Harold Thomas – Deputy Mayor