Castlereagh Municipal Council – Aldermen

1895 – 1948

1895

September 1985 – Proclamation to create the Municipality of Castlereagh

November 1895 – First election for Municipality of Castlereagh

Arthur Leopold Hough – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Edward Gates
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1896

Retiring Aldermen
John William Devlin – Re-elected
James Mills Jnr – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Arthur Leopold Hough – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Edward Gates
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1897

Retiring Aldermen
Edward Clemson – Re-elected
Isaac Smith – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Arthur Leopold Hough – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Edward Gates
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1898

Retiring Aldermen
Edward Gates – Defeated
Arthur Leopold Hough – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Arthur Leopold Hough – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Joshua Field
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1899

January 1899 – resigned, replaced by Edward Gates.

Retiring Aldermen
John William Devlin – Re-elected
James Mills Jnr – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
John William Devlin – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Joshua Field
Edward Gates Replaced Hough
Arthur Leopold Hough Resigned in January 1899
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1900

Retiring Aldermen
Edward Clemson – Re-elected unopposed
Isaac Smith – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
John William Devlin – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Joshua Field
Edward Gates Resigned in June 1900
James Mills Jnr
John Shaw Replaced Gates in July 1900
Isaac Smith

1901

Retiring Aldermen
Joshua Field – Re-elected unopposed
John Shaw – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
John William Devlin – Mayor
Edward Clemson
William Peter Clemson Replaced Shaw in March 1901
Joshua Field
James Mills Jnr
John Shaw Resigned in March 1901. Replaced by Clemson
Isaac Smith

1902

Retiring Aldermen
John William Devlin – Re-elected
James Mills Jnr – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
John William Devlin – Mayor
Edward Clemson
William Peter Clemson In June 1902, seat declared vacant due to non attendance
Robert William Farlow Replaced Clemson
Joshua Field
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1903

Joshua Field is elected as alderman for Penrith Municipal Council in 1903.

Retiring Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Re-elected unopposed
Edward Clemson – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Robert William Farlow
Joshua Field Resigned, replaced by Mayo
Frederick George Mayo
James Mills Jnr

1904

Retiring Aldermen
Robert William Farlow – Re-elected unopposed
Frederick George Mayo – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
Robert William Farlow
Frederick George Mayo
James Mills Jnr

1905

Retiring Aldermen
John William Devlin – Re-elected
James Mills Jnr – Re-elected

 

Elected Aldermen
Robert William Farlow – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
John McCale Replaced Mayo in July 1905
Frederick George Mayo Resigned and left the district in 1905
James Mills Jnr
Isaac Smith

1906

Retiring Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Re-elected unopposed
Edward Clemson – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
Robert William Farlow – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
John McCale Resigned in August 1906
R. A. Marks Replaced Mills in September 1906
James Mills Jnr Resigned in August 1906
John Shaw Replaced McCale in September 1906
Isaac Smith

1907

Retiring Aldermen
Robert William Farlow – Re-elected unopposed
John Shaw – Re-elected unopposed

 

Elected Aldermen
Robert William Farlow – Mayor
Edward Clemson
John William Devlin
R.A. Marks Resigned or seat was declared vacant in September 1907
Walter James Ransley Replaced Shaw in April 1907
John Shaw Resigned in March 1907.
Isaac Henry Shields Replaced Marks in September 1907
Isaac Smith

1908

First Triennial Election

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Robert William Farlow Absent then replaced by Mills
James Mills Jnr Replaced Farlow in October 1908
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields
Mr West

1909

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Mayor
Edward Clemson
James Mills Jnr.
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields
Mr West

1910

Elected Aldermen
John Shaw – Mayor
Edward Clemson
James Mills Jnr.
Isaac Henry Shields
Isaac Smith
Mr West

1911

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Smith – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
Charles William Parker
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields

1912

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Henry Shields – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
Charles William Parker
John Shaw
Isaac Smith

1913

Elected Aldermen
Charles William Parker – Mayor
Edward Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields
Isaac Smith

1914

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Charles William Parker – Mayor
Athol Colless Howell
Percy Landers
William Logan
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields

1915

Elected Aldermen
Charles William Parker – Mayor
Athol Colless Howell
Percy Landers
William Logan
John Shaw
Isaac Henry Shields

1916

Elected Aldermen
Charles William Parker – Mayor. resigned in March 1916, replaced by Howell.
Athol Colless Howell
William Peter Howell – Mayor. Replaced Parker in May 1916
Percy Landers
William Logan
John Shaw Died in May 1916
Isaac Henry Shields

1917

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Percy Landers – Mayor
John Holihan
Percy Arnold Jay
Charles John Alaster Mitchell
Isaac Henry Shields
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1918

Elected Aldermen
Percy Landers – Mayor
John Holihan
Percy Arnold Jay
Charles John Alaster Mitchell
Isaac Henry Shields
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1919

Elected Aldermen
Isaac Henry Shields – Mayor
John Holihan
Percy Arnold Jay
Percy Landers
Charles John Alaster Mitchell
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1920

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Percy Landers – Mayor. Resigned in July 1920 and left the district.
Enoch Heath
John Holihan
William Peter Howell
Charles John Alaster Mitchell Resigned in August 1920
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor from July 1920

1921

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Enoch Heath
John Holihan
William Peter Howell
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech
Robert Parker

1922

Elected Aldermen
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech – Mayor
Enoch Heath
John Holihan
William Peter Howell
Robert Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1923

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech – Mayor
Peter William Howell
William Peter Howell
Walter Charles Nichols
Robert Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1924

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Peter William Howell
William Peter Howell
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech
Walter Charles Nichols
Robert Parker

1925

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Peter William Howell
William Peter Howell
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech
Walter Charles Nichols
Robert Parker

1926

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Charles Carter
Peter William Howell
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech
Robert Parker
A. Spinks – Formerly of Kogarah Council

1927

Elected Aldermen
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech – Mayor
Charles Carter Resigned in February 1927, replaced by Nichols in March
Peter William Howell
Walter Charles Nichols Replaced Carter in March 1927
Robert Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
A. Spinks

1928

Elected Aldermen
Ernest Leslie Raymond Keech – Mayor
Peter William Howell
Walter Charles Nichols
Robert Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
A. Spinks

1929

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Arthur Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
Peter William Howell
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Robert Walter Parker

1930

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Arthur Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
Peter William Howell
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Robert Walter Parker

1931

Elected Aldermen
Robert Walter Parker – Mayor
Arthur Clemson
Athol Colless Howell
Peter William Howell
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1932

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Joseph Carter
Cecil Thomas Higgins
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
John Oliver Tickner

1933

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Joseph Carter
Cecil Thomas Higgins
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
John Oliver Tickner

1934

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Joseph Carter
Cecil Thomas Higgins
Arthur Edwin Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
John Oliver Tickner

1935

Triennial Election year

Council expanded to seven Aldermen

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Edward Beach Andrews
Claude Edward Luxford
Herbert Fredrick Munday
George Carrington Hammond Neagle
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1936

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Edward Beach Andrews
Charles Carter
Claude Edward Luxford
Herbert Fredrick Munday
George Carrington Hammond Neagle Resigned in May 1936. Replaced by Thomas H. G. Parkes in June 1936.
Robert Walter Parker

1937

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Edward Beach Andrews
Charles Carter
Claude Edward Luxford
Herbert Fredrick Munday
Robert Walter Parker
Thomas Harry Gordon Parkes

1938

Triennial Election year

May 1938 –

Elected Aldermen
Edward Beach Andrews – Mayor. Resigned in May 1938.
Charles Carter
Ernest George Field Replaced Andrews
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
Thomas Harry Gordon Parkes
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith Mayor from May 1938
Ernest Thorpe

1939

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Ernest George Field
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
Thomas Harry Gordon Parkes
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Ernest Thorpe

1940

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Ernest George Field Resigned in December 1940
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
Thomas Harry Gordon Parkes
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Ernest Thorpe Resigned in December 1940

1941

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Gordon Alfred Judd
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Thomas Harry Gordon Parkes
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1942

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Herbert Charles Barnes
Gordon Alfred Judd
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1943

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Herbert Charles Barnes
Gordon Alfred Judd
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1944

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor
Herbert Charles Barnes
Gordon Alfred Judd
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith

1945

Triennial Election year

Elected Aldermen
Charles Carter – Mayor. Died in August 1945.
Herbert Charles Barnes – Mayor from September 1945
William Hunter Howell
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith Replaced Carter
Arthur Joseph Stephenson

1946

Elected Aldermen
Herbert Charles Barnes – Mayor. Resigned and left the district in December 1946
William Hunter Howell
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Ernest Nutt
Robert Walter Parker
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Arthur Joseph Stephenson

1947

Elected Aldermen
Robert Ernest Nutt – Mayor. Died in April 1947
William Hunter Howell – Mayor from April 1947
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
Charles Eugene Preston Replaced Nutt
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith
Arthur Joseph Stephenson
Walter Harold Thomas

1948

Council dissolved at the end of 1948 to amalgamate with Penrith Municipal Council in January 1949.

Elected Aldermen
Theodore Reginald Rupert Smith – Mayor
Symon Joseph Dwyer Replaced Stephenson in February 1948
William Hunter Howell
Claude Edward Luxford
Robert Walter Parker
Charles Eugene Preston Resigned and left the district in December 1947. Replaced by Ivy Laurence in February 1948
Arthur Joseph Stephenson Resigned in January 1948. replaced by Dwyer
Walter Harold Thomas